skip navigation

North Dakota Softball Hall of Fame

Newest Inductees - Class of 2019

Hall of Fame Members

First Name Last Name Nickname City Year Inducted
Robert Byrne Bismarck 1957
Gov. John Davis Bismarck 1957
Felix Farrar Fargo 1957
Abe Friedman Fargo 1957
Clement Kelley Bismarck 1957
Al Kundert Fargo 1957
P.E. Mickelson Fargo 1957
Stan Berquam Fargo 1958
Steve Julison Grand Forks 1958
Elma Kavonius Bismarck 1958
Olive Kistner Bismarck 1959
Robert Nelson Fargo 1959
Peter Volk Bismarck 1959
Adam Julison Grand Forks 1960
Will Krieg Fargo 1960
Melvin Peterson Scoop Bismarck 1960
Don Brothers West Fargo 1961
Tom Carney Bus Moorhead MN 1961
Oscar Ellingson Grand Forks 1961
Leonard Haider Minot 1962
Al Olenberger McVille 1962
Don Tarbox Bismarck 1962
Russ Anderson Bismarck 1963
George Kondos Shorty Moorhead MN 1963
Bill Schauer Jr Jamestown 1963
Adam Brown Bismarck 1964
A.C. Nelson Carolyn Devils Lake 1964
Barbara Rom Moorhead MN 1964
C.E. Gerrells Hoopty Devils Lake 1965
Paul Louder Bismarck 1965
E.K. Norman Eddy Fargo 1965
Sparky Thompson Harvey 1965
Walter Jondahl Grand Forks 1966
D.J. Pouliott Dime Grand Forks 1966
Joe Schmidt Bismarck 1966
Rt Rev. MSGR L.J. Arrell Grand Forks/Fargo 1967
George Heintzmann Jiggs Fargo 1967
John Saul Jr Fargo 1967
Wendelin Fiest Grand Forks 1968
Chris Kondos Moorhead MN 1968
Madaline McCann Sis Mandan 1968
Marvin Theige Harvey 1968
Russ Burfening Grand Forks 1969
Babe Esklidsen (Swanson) Valley City 1969
Robert Larson Bismarck 1969
Wally Everhart Fargo 1970
John Schumacher Harvey 1970
Gil Shirley Bismarck 1970
Bernard White Grand Forks 1970
M.J. Gillis Mack Fargo 1971
Herman Larson Rugby 1971
Lillian Wadnizak Fargo 1971
Luverne Freed Frenchy Horace 1972
Jerry Herber Bloomington MN 1972
Lester Moe Les Fargo 1972
George Gardner Grand Forks 1973
Florie Heintzman Fargo 1973
Thomas Devine Grand Forks 1974
Ervin Gravalin Hod Moorhead MN 1974
Eugene Holm Euey Fargo 1974
Duane Schafer Tiny Jamestown 1974
Larry Schneider Bismarck 1974
Dean Atchison Moorhead MN 1975
Donna Henson (Osman) Minot 1975
Carl Tait Valley City 1975
Harold Lenzmeier Wahpeton 1976
Sylvia Nesemeier Pat Fargo 1976
J.A. Wambach Lottie Dilworth MN 1976
Merland Berg Red Grand Forks 1977
Donald Holt Bismarck 1977
Frank Wolfe Minot 1977
Pete Bachmeier Grand Forks 1978
Arlen Evenson Wahpeton 1978
R.E. Kirkhoff Corky West Fargo 1978
Leroy Olson Buxton 1978
Jerry Ackerman Grand Forks 1979
Lowell Bolger Moorhead MN 1979
Shirley Carlson Fargo 1979
David Hummel Bismarck 1979
Dave Reitan Moorhead MN 1979
Dorlan Lybeck Fargo 1980
Albert Paasch Sabin 1980
Henry Siems Bismarck 1980
Ray Albrecht Bismarck 1981
Marvin Clemenson Moorhead MN 1981
Dick Gordon Grand Forks 1981
Bruce Warner Fargo 1981
Arden Anderson Wahpeton 1982
Dal Hertz Fargo 1982
Ray Ness Ambrose 1982
Pat Schmidt Minot 1982
Mary Wadnizak Fargo 1982
D.J. Albers Al Jamestown 1983
James Martin Jimmy Fargo 1983
Kathleen McCann Minot 1983
Larry Zeadow West Fargo 1983
Earl Frydenlund Edgeley 1984
Rueben Hammond Minot 1984
Alfred Hektner Fargo 1984
Robert McMenamy Grand Forks 1984
Ken Schwinden Fargo 1984
Larry Dahlstrom Moorhead MN 1985
F. E. Gilchrist Bismarck 1985
Jack Herlihy Grand Forks 1985
Jan Stensrud Fargo 1985
Ollie Fiddler Minot 1986
Darwin Gorder Fargo 1986
Ruben Huber Minot 1986
Claudia Knutson Dazey 1986
Sam McQuade Sr Bismarck 1986
Sharon Morgan Fargo 1986
Monroe Raugust Harvey 1986
Walt Stack Bismarck 1986
Ron Wilkening Grand Forks 1986
L.R. Timm Tarz Jamestown 1987
Boyd Van Patten Bismarck 1987
Dick Anderson Hankinson 1988
Thomas Engh Fargo 1988
William Keller Bismarck 1988
Joseph Olivieri Fargo 1988
Robert Schulte Mandan 1988
Dan Ziegler Minot 1988
Jim Kapp Bismarck 1989
Evan Lip Bismarck 1989
Arnie Lizakowski Grand Forks 1989
Lester Miller Hazen 1989
Charles Anderson Minot 1990
Jim Collins Rip Minot 1990
Marilyn Collins Park River 1990
Dennis Mjoness Sr Fargo 1990
Stuart Summers Minot 1990
James Baum Jim Fargo 1991
Bruce Delzer Bismarck 1991
Charles Krahler Chuck Fessenden 1991
Larry Milbrandt Hankinson 1991
Helmer Wenaas Valley City 1991
Dan Brekke Minot 1992
Collette Folstad Fargo 1992
Adrain Hoffner Devils Lake 1992
Dennis Kalpin Fargo 1992
John Skorupski Minot 1992
Jack Arends Fargo 1993
S. Alex Cooley Grand Forks 1993
Dwight Leier Esmond 1993
John Lindstrom Fargo 1993
Glenn Meyer Moorhead MN 1993
Dennis Beyer Breckenridge MN 1994
Gil Herbel Grafton 1994
Lee Holschuh Moorhead MN 1994
Wally Milbrandt Hankinson 1994
Carley Carow Carlann Fargo 1995
Rich Carrier Bismarck 1995
Bill Haines Binford 1995
Vernis Haines Binford 1995
Bob Rynestad Grand Forks 1995
Gary Tharaldson Fargo 1995
Margaret Feichtner Bismarck 1996
Dick Gulmon Valley City 1996
James Hanley Grand Forks 1996
Dick Heidt Bismarck 1996
Mike Jastrom Fargo 1996
George Killmer Minot 1996
Ray Clark Fargo 1997
Delby Hager Grand Forks 1997
Gene Storbakken Williston 1997
Ken Terfehr Fargo 1997
Keith White Minot 1997
Kent Fredrickson Bismarck 1998
Luther Heaton Minot 1998
Douglas Herrick Wahpeton 1998
Kathleen Kurtz Bismarck 1998
Kenneth Roeder Thompson 1998
Wayne Beyer Wahpeton 1999
Doreen Hilzendeger Drake 1999
Stanley Johnson Moorhead MN 1999
Paul Lybeck Fargo 1999
Dale Olson Minot 1999
Rick Fee Grand Forks 2000
Mary Hager Harvey 2000
Ray Herbel Devils Lake 2000
Kenneth Konschak Goodrich 2000
Shirley Schafer Jamestown 2000
Gordy Smith Bismarck 2000
Dan Brekke West Fargo 2001
Janet Gagelin Wahpeton 2001
Holly Heitkamp Fargo 2001
Blaine Stockert Pat Jamestown 2001
George Cedarstrom Minot 2002
Deb Marback Bismarck 2002
Benji Potter West Fargo 2002
Maurice Railing Devils Lake 2002
Donovan Dehn Grand Forks 2003
Bill Gauslow Christine 2003
Ken Olthoff Wahpeton 2003
Susan Phillips Fargo 2003
Scott Radloff Casselton 2003
Terry Stargardt Fargo 2003
William Bryant Bill Fargo 2004
Susan Erdle Kobilansky Bismarck 2004
Roy Simmons Moorhead MN 2004
James Speral Burnsville MN 2004
Carolyn Wilberts Fergus Falls MN 2004
Bob Fleming Fargo 2005
Patrick Johnson Fargo 2005
Harold Neameyer Bismarck 2005
Gary Nielsen Bloomington MN 2005
Richard Peterson Wahpeton 2005
Karin Schumacher Dilworth MN 2005
JoAnne Black Grace City 2006
Gary Fiddler Minot 2006
Ed Gaukler Cayuga 2006
Louis Gaukler Cayuga 2006
Tom Montgomery Grand Forks 2006
Paul Sannes Breckenridge MN 2006
Steve Baumgartner Moorhead MN 2007
Jerry Gooch Minot 2007
Mike Johnson Grand Forks 2007
Ed Laxdal Hillsboro 2007
Jack Lukes Jack Lisbon 2007
Harvey Blaskowski Jamestown 2008
Ron Geffre Mandan 2008
Eugene Hayes Gene 2008
Steve Revland Fargo 2008
Tim Tweiten Fargo 2008
Scott Collins Minot 2009
Craig Flaagan Fargo 2009
Bob Footit Sr Fargo 2009
Lyle Halvorson Wyndmere 2009
Harrison Smith Dode Jamestown 2009
Chris Assel Bismarck 2010
Doug Berg Devils Lake 2010
Jack Jones Bismarck 2010
Rose Kreitinger Bismarck 2010
Mike Lyman Sr Fargo 2010
Kyle Magnusson Minot 2010
Randal Anderson Randy Turtle Lake 2011
Ray Brew Dickinson 2011
Paul Ferrie Otto Fargo 2011
Rick Fryhling Fargo 2011
Gail Ingwalson Grand Forks 2011
Harold Wilkens Center 2011
Scott Deutsch Fargo 2012
Steve Harrington Bismarck 2012
Curtis Kretchman Wahpeton 2012
Kathy Stefonek Jamestown 2012
Jim Thoreson Fargo 2012
Tim Burckhard Minot 2013
Darcie Hanson Bismarck 2013
Tim Michelsen 2013
Don Minette Fargo 2013
Mike Wolf Bismarck 2013
Dennis Deutsch Devils Lake 2014
Steve Grandberg Booey Fargo 2014
Glen Johnson Moorhead MN 2014
Stacy Keller Bismarck 2014
Sue Lachenmeier Bismarck 2014
Brad Walsh Bismarck 2014
Reinhold Fleck Fargo 2015
Rodney Nelson Havana 2015
Lamar Noriega Fargo 2015
Bob Piatz Napolean 2015
Roger Weigel Bismarck 2015
Larry Bellerud Fargo 2016
Jeff Burgess Bismarck 2016
Kyle Christensen Minot 2016
Jon Kegel Fargo 2016
Michele Paul Bismarck 2016
Leland Ekren Lee Rugby 2017
George Harrington Lincoln 2017
Marlow Lindblom Bismarck 2017
Jay Vagts Wahpeton 2017
Alvin Weigel Gooch Napolean 2017
Dennis Bense Bismarck 2018
Tom Harty Jamestown 2018
Greg Kaeding Fargo 2018
Curt Krahler Fessenden 2018
Chuck & Marge Oberg Wahpeton 2018
Royal Carlson Fargo 2019
Jack Peterson Moorhead MN 2019
Lyle Rader Wahpeton 2019
Don Siverson Fargo 2019
Mike Swanson Bismarck 2019

Submit a nomination

If you know of someone whom you believe may be worthy of enshrinement in the North Dakota Softball Hall of Fame, download the nomination packet below and submit all of the necessary information to the State Office by December 1st.

The Hall of Fame Council meets in January to make their selections, which are then announced in the Spring Edition of the "Softball News". The newest inductees are honored each April in Jamestown, where the Hall of Fame plaques reside as part of the North Dakota Sports Hall of Fame inside the Jamestown Civic Center.

Selection Committee

Dick Gulmon, Chairperson
Sharon Morgan, Vice Chairperson
Randy Bina
Scott Collins
Reinhold Fleck
Steve Granberg
Greg Kaeding
Jack Lukes
Gordy Smith
Walt Stack
Pat Stockert
Mark Vanyo
Mike Wolf


Fargo-Moorhead Softball Hall of Fame

In addition to our state Hall of Fame, the local associations in the Fargo-Moorhead area have a Hall of their own. Download the application below to submit a nomination.

Contact the State Office

Contact the State Office

USA Softball of North Dakota

Phone: 701-952-4448